Development of high performance resist removal technique using laser irradiation for environmental load reduction in semiconductor production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Tomosumi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40353338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀邊 英夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00372243)
中村 亮介  大阪大学, 共創機構産学共創本部, 特任准教授 (70379147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザー照射 / レジスト剥離 / 高速イメージング / 有限要素法解析 / オゾンマクロバブル / オゾン水 / オゾンマイクロバブル水 / レジスト剥離現象 / レジスト剥離メカニズム / レジスト除去技術 / 剥離効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pulsed laser irradiation in the water can improve the resist stripping effect when compared with that of the normal atmosphere irradiation. The resist removal phenomenon was analyzed by using a finite element (FE) method. As for the laser irradiation in the water, a large compressive stress of -10 MPa was confirmed inside the resist. The generation of this compression stress is important for starting the resist stripping process. High-speed laser imaging system was also used to analyze the resist stripping phenomenon.
High-speed resist stripping was evaluated by using an ozone water technology after laser irradiation. The gravity-feed irrigation disposal of ozone water with the microbubble, the stripping site was enlarged to 1.57 times after three minutes. The gravity-feed irrigation of the ozone water after laser irradiation is effective for the realization of the high-speed resist stripping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジスト剥離技術として用いられている手法はレジスト表面から除去行うが、レーザーを用いた本開発技術ではSiウェハーとレジスト界面から剥離させる全く新しい技術である。水中環境でのみ高効率に剥離可能なメカニズムが解明できたことにより、その他のレジスト材料への応用などが期待できる。また、レーザー照射後にマイクロバブルを含むオゾン水のかけ流し処理を組み合わせることによって実用化に不可欠な剥離速度の向上も可能である。今後、MEMS製造技術、基板上に高密着された様々な高機能性コーティング膜の剥離にも応用でき、我が国の産業競争力を高める基礎技術としても活かすことができる。