Development of continuous-wave terahertz light source with broadband and room temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaji Takahiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (40573134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気光学ポリマー / テラヘルツ波発生 / 有機光デバイス / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to realize continuous-wave (CW) terahertz wave generation devices that can operate at room temperature in the entire terahertz region (0.1 to 10 THz or higher), we developed devices using electro-optic (EO) polymers, which enable highly efficient and ultra-wideband (20 THz or higher) terahertz wave generation. We prototyped and evaluated slab waveguide-type terahertz wave generation devices, waveguide-type terahertz wave generation devices having air gap structures, and waveguide-type terahertz wave receiving devices having array antennas and ground electrodes by using a process technology of transferring a pre-poled EO polymer film. We demonstrated the generation of terahertz waves by the waveguide-type devices using a small and low-power femtosecond fiber laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、EOポリマーを用いた導波路型デバイスによるテラヘルツ波発生に成功した先駆的な成果であり、超大容量・超高速無線通信や非接触・非侵襲での物体センシングの実現のために必要となる全テラヘルツ領域(0.1~10 THz以上)にて動作可能な小型かつ室温動作のCWテラヘルツ光源の実現につながる成果である。