A study of ultra-low power devices with learning function using reduced graphene oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ohata Akiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00301747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / アナログメモリー / 学習機能 / 超消費電力 / グラフェン / メモリー / アナログメモリ / 人工知能用デバイス / RRAM / メモリ / IOT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory Devices with low power consumption and learning functions are necessary for AI. Therefore,research on resistance random memory is paid attention. However, power consumption is a serious problem. In this study, we aim to realize a resistance type memory using laser reduction of graphene oxide(GO), which can reduce power consumption and can be easily produced.
As a result, the modulation of resistance and the appearance of the memory effect were confirmed by laser reduction of GO, and the reproduction between elements was also confirmed. The partial reduction area is important for this memory effect. In the physical property evaluation, the reduction of GO was confirmed by FTIR and Raman spectroscopy. To investigate the memory mechanism further, the electrical characteristics were evaluated by changing the location in the sample with probes. Although future evaluation is required, it was found that the memory effect differs between the non-reduced and partially reduced regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IOTや人工知能と言った今後さらに重要な領域で必要となる半導体デバイスの開発に関するものである。特に、簡易作製が可能で低消費電力となる抵抗型メモリーの開発が求められているが、本研究では酸化グラフェンをレーザーで還元するという方法で、任意の場所に容易に抵抗型メモリーが作製できる事を示したものである。