Topology optimization of photonic devices based on function expansion method and evolutionary algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yasuhide  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70285518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光デバイス / トポロジー自動最適設計 / 計算機シミュレーション / 有限要素法 / 進化的手法 / 機械学習 / 光導波路デバイス / トポロジー最適設計 / 関数展開法 / ニューラルネットワーク / ベイズ最適化 / プラズモニックデバイス / トポロジー最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop high performance optical devices, we have developed a new automatic optimal design method using computer simulation and studied for improving its robustness and efficiency. Specifically, to improve the performance of optical devices to the utmost limit, the structure of the design region is represented numerically by a function expansion method, and the design parameters are optimized by an hybrid method of gradient method and evolutionary method that enables a more global solution search than the conventional gradient method. In order to improve the efficiency of the optimal design, efficiencient numerical simulation techniques are newly developed and the use of machine learning are also investigated. Through these study, the guideline for the extension to the multi-objective optimal design method which can consider various objectives simultaneously is obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機の発達により,計算機シミュレーションを活用した製品の設計が様々な分野で行われているが,様々な要求の変化と需要の増大に対して,短い開発期間で対処するためには,計算機を活用した自動最適設計は必須となりつつある.本研究で開発したトポロジー最適設計法は,目的の特性を与えることで,最適な光デバイスの構造をトポロジーまで含めて計算機に自動生成させることができ,人間の過去の知識や経験に頼らずに,これまでにない全く新しい高性能なデバイスを開発できる可能性を有している.これにより,今後の光デバイスの開発に大きく貢献できると考えている.