Plasmonic THz Detector with 2D Periodic Diffraction Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satou Akira  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70510410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズモン / テラヘルツ検出 / InP-HEMT / テラヘルツ波検出 / HEMT / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel plasmonic THz detector, based on an InGaAs-channel HEMT, with a two-dimensional diffraction-grating structure (metallic nano-antennas) and conducted simulations and THz detection measurement for fabricated devices to reveal its THz detection mechanism that utilizes two-dimensional natures of the two-dimensional plasmons. We demonstrated that THz waves with polarization in the channel-width direction can be detected by the two-dimensional natures of the plasmons, which cannot be accomplished by conventional plasmonic THz detectors, and we showed that the polarization characteristic of the detector responsivity can be controlled by the design of the nano-antennas. With this, we created the device design principle of plasmonic THz detectors that utilize plasmonic two-dimensional natures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,これまでほとんど理解が進んでいなかった二次元プラズモンの二次元流体的性質の一端が解明され,THzディテクタ応用への有用性が示された.今後は,二次元プラズモンを用いたTHz発振デバイス・変調デバイス・偏波変換デバイスなどにおける有用性の研究にも広がっていくと期待できる.
加えて,本研究成果によってプラズモニックTHzディテクタの高機能化・高性能化の見通しが得られたため,今後は室温動作・集積化可能で高感度・低雑音・高速応答可能なディテクタの実現につながり,THz無線通信・イメージングの産業化が飛躍的に進むと見込まれる.