Project/Area Number |
18K04278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Sadahiko 東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (70750371)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 磁気トンネル接合 / 磁気センサー / 垂直磁気異方性 / 困難軸特性 / 感度 / 微細素子 / 酸化マグネシウムトンネル障壁 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic tunnel junctions with vertical magnetic anisotropy were prepared on Si/SiO2 substrate by magnetron sputtering. The film composition was Ta/Ru/TaN/[Co/Pt]4/Ru/[Co/Pt]3/W/CoFeB/MgO/CoFeB/W/CoFeB/MgO/cap/hard mask material. A circular device with a free layer diameter of 10nm to 90nm was prepared by electron beam lithography and argon ion milling. With free layer diameters ranging from 20nm to 90nm, the coercive forces of the free layers were constant at about 140mT. With free layer diameter ranging from 13 to 20 nm, the coercive force decreased as the device size decreased. In the region of 13 to 20 nm in diameter, the coercive force decreased as the device size decreased. MTJ shows hard axis characteristics when the free layer diameter is 20 nm or less. The change in conductance with respect to the vertical Magnetic field is 10%, the dynamic range is 15 to 20mT, the magnetic sensitivity is 0.5 to 0.7% /mT, the non-linearity is 5%, and the Hooge parameter is 1x10-10 [μm2] .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
垂直磁化フリー層の容易軸方向の反転に関しては、シミュレーション、実験等の多数の研究が行われているが、困難軸方向の挙動、特に磁気センサーとしての磁気感度、ノイズ特性を評価する本研究のアプローチは少ない。加えてトンネル障壁に関する知見をノイズ特性から得ることが可能となり、極薄トンネル膜の理解という観点から極微細CMOSのゲート絶縁膜の理解の進展にも寄与する。 垂直方向に対する高感度磁気センサーの実証が可能となれば、そのコンパクト性から医療、車載等の応用が期待される。さらに1枚のウエハから3方向に対するコンパクトな高感度磁気センサーが可能であれば、上記の応用に加え、携帯端末等への応用が広がる。