Development of design methodology of superconducting integrated circuit containing pi-shifted Josephson junctions and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Yuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70467059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパイ遷移ジョセフソン接合 / 単一磁束量子回路 / ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導集積回路 / 磁性ジョセフソン接合 / 低電力回路 / 回路シミュレータ / 超伝導回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A superconductor circuit can operate at the frequency of tens GHz with extremely low power consumption. The performance of the superconductor circuit can be improved by introducing pi-shifted Josephson junctions. We developed a design methodology for the superconducting circuits that enables us to design any logic gates with pi-shifted Josephson junctions. We developed a analog circuit simulator for the circuits that contain pi-shifted Josephson junctions. We found that the non-destructive read-out logic gate that contains pi-shifted Josephson junctions can be implemented with less than half of circuit area of the conventional circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、超伝導回路のさらなる性能向上が可能になった。特に相補出力型の論理ゲートの大幅な小面積化と性能向上は、大規模なディジタル回路に欠かせないデコーダ回路の性能向上につながり、超伝導回路によるランダムアクセスメモリの大幅な小面積化も可能になった。開発したパイ遷移ジョセフソン接合を含む回路の解析ができる回路シミュレータは公開し、国内外の研究者に利用されている。