Development of a New Silicon X-ray Sensor with Both Wide Dynamic Range and High Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Tetsuya  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60432738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 裕  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (10325582)
坂本 憲児  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10379290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線 / 光子 / センサー / シリコン / フォトダイオード / 半導体 / X線センサー / 単一光子計測 / フォトンカウンタ / 単一X線光子計測 / トレンチダイオード / X線CT / ダイナミックレンジ / シリコンフォトダイオード / フォトンカウンティング / 低被曝線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-rays are used for image, structural, and elemental analysis. Recently, photon-counting X-ray imaging, which treats X-rays as photons and uses their energy information to perform elemental density mapping in addition to conventional gray-scale X-ray images, has been proposed. The X-ray photon detector is an important instrument for obtaining these X-ray images.
In this study, silicon, which is inexpensive, non-toxic, and has excellent processability, is used as the X-ray photon detector material. The X-ray photon detection part, a PN junction silicon photodiode, is formed in the trench shape to improve the detection efficiency of X-ray photons. A silicon X-ray photon detector with a pixel structure that suppresses image blurring due to Compton scattering of X-rays is proposed. A charge amplifier to obtain a photon detection signal was designed and fabricated, and the proposed silicon X-ray photon sensor was implemented. We have also succeeded in detecting single γ(X)-ray photons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光子計数型X線イメージングは本質的に検出器の暗電流の影響を抑えることができ、照射X線量を少なくできる。更に本提案のX線光子センサーは安価で無害なシリコンを利用しており、製造時及び廃棄時の環境負荷が非常に少ない。X線の検出効率に依存する検出器材料の原子番号について、シリコンは14と高くはないが、PN接合フォトダイオードを溝状にするなど素子構造を工夫すれば検出効率を改善できる。本研究成果で鮮鋭なX線像を得られることも示された。また、他の検出器材料と比べてシリコンは移動度寿命積も優れ、高速にX線像を得ることができる。よって、被曝線量を従来よりも桁違いに抑制したうえに検査時間の短縮効果も期待できる。