Project/Area Number |
18K04287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 組込みシステム / FPGA / 省電力回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / エッジコンピューティング / FPAG / 並列パイプライン / エッジデバイス / IoT / 並列パイプライン処理 / ノーマリオフコンピューティング / パイプライン処理 / プロセッサ / 省電力 / マルチコア / 画像認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied an embedded neural network architecture suitable for FPGA, and implement an inference processing accelerator on the FPGA. We verified the changes in processing throughput and runtime power consumption due to differences in FPGA implementation methods, and evaluated the system performance of a low power consumption and low latency AI system that collects and analyzes data on the edge side. For implementation, we used the Xilinx ZCU102 development kit environment, considered an embedded neural network for sensing data, and conducted a comparative investigation of performance and power regarding implementation methods on FPGA. We confirmed that parallel pipelining during circuit implementation improves processing performance by more than 10 times, and revealed that pruning and parallel pipelining are highly compatible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サイバーフィジカルシステムがクラウドベースから、エッジ・クラウド協調型へシフトする。エッジデバイスで低消費電力・低レイテンシのニューラルネットワーク推論処理を実行し、高電力効率のFPGAデバイスでの推論処理アクセラレータによるHWフォーム基盤技術が強く求められる。 IoT の普及により、多種多様なセンシングデータの収集や分析の重要性が高まり、センシングデータから有為な知見を得るためにAIが利用される。将来的に10億台以上にまで増加すると予想され、エッジ側でデータ収集・分析する低消費電力・低レイテンシのAIシステムとして、処理性能を10倍以上に向上させることを示した意義は大きい。