Extremely high-order optical phase modulation with multi-stage modulators for physical layer encryption of high-speed optical communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Ken  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 准教授 (10709489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバ通信 / 物理暗号 / 変調方式 / 物理レイヤ暗号化 / 光多値変調 / 暗号 / 位相変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a novel method of cascading optical phase modulators for a high bit resolution and demonstrated extremely high-order phase modulation for physical layer encryption of high-speed fiber-optic communications. Proof-of-concept experiments of the proposed method were achieved. The method was successfully applied to physical layer encryption of optical signals at 10 Gbit/s or higher. Furthermore, optical devices that integrate multiple phase modulators were studied. We showed that the physical layer encryption with the proposed method simultaneously realized high security and adequate signal quality. Physical-layer encrypted high-speed optical signal transmission over a long-haul fiber was experimentally demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実証した光位相の高分解能変調を応用した物理暗号は、光ファイバ通信のセキュリティを高めるものであり、我々の生活を基盤として支えるデータ通信技術の安全性の向上に将来的に貢献することが期待される。高速の光通信に応用可能であるため、実用的な価値も高い。研究成果の一部である物理暗号の安全性と通信性能のトレードオフに関する知見は、この暗号技術の学問的な体系化に貢献するものである。また、光位相の高分解変調は物理暗号以外にも応用できる汎用的な技術であり、将来的に様々な研究への展開が期待できる。