The improvement of efficiency and durability in organic solar cells by nanometer-size metal particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HARAFUJI Kenji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60442472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 電力変換効率 / 光照射耐久性 / 薄膜金属層 / 加熱処理 / 金ナノ粒子 / プラズモン効果 / 電力変化効率 / 貴金属微粒子 / 薄膜金層 / 加熱温度 / 加熱時間 / 微細粒状金属 / プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The annealing effect of thin pentacene and ultrathin gold/silver anode buffer layers on both the initial performance and durability against repetitive illumination stress in small-molecule organic solar cells (OSCs) was experimentally investigated. Repetitive illumination refers to 100 repetitions of a 3-s illumination and 27-s pause under darkness. OSCs with 0.3-nm-thick Au layer after annealing at Ta = 100°C provided both an initial power conversion efficiency comparable with OSCs without the anode buffer and an increase of 72% in durability. The ultrathin Au layer brought both a large absorption of ultraviolet light and highly dense nucleation sites for overlaid CuPc film formation. The latter would suppress the formation of a void at the interface between anode and donor and pinholes at the donor/acceptor junction driven by the increase in temperature during the illumination stress. These are possible reasons for durability improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、真空蒸着プロセスを用いて精密に膜厚や組成を制御できる低分子型有機太陽電池を対象にして、アノード電極上や有機層中に配置したナノサイズの微細粒状金や銀の、大きさ、位置、面密度などを加熱処理で制御し、電力変換効率や光照射耐久性への期待される効果を検証した。微細粒状金や銀の導入による周辺有機媒質の結晶性の乱れなど、その負の側面をも明確に把握しながら、体系的なパラメータ調査と、そこから導かれる物理的メカニズムを明らかにすることは、今後の、この分野への基盤技術として重要である。