Research on high-performance laser light transmission device without breakage for endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Mitsunobu  仙台高等専門学校, その他, 名誉教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 克全  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10361130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中空ファイバ / 赤外レーザ光 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザ治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic surgery requires a fiber that can withstand a bending radius of 15 mm. We have realized a optical polymer coated silver hollow stainless fiber with a small inner diameter that can transmit Er:YAG laser light and CO2 laser light. After polishing the inner surface of a stainless steel tube having an inner diameter of 300 μm with an abrasive, an silver film was formed as a high reflection film. And an Arton polymer was formed as a high reflection polymer for infrared laser. We have realized a small-diameter hollow stainless fiber tip (Inner diameter 300 μm, Length 20 cm) that can be easily bent, does not break, has low loss at a wavelength of 10.6 μm of CO2 laser light, and can also transmit Er: YAG laser light and green LD light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤外レーザ光を用いる新しい手法である、大腸のポリープ除去治療では、大腸壁表面での水分にによる吸収が大きいため、大きなレーザパワーが必要であり、また内視鏡治療のためには半径15 mm程度の曲げに耐える伝送路が要求される。
本研究では、体を全く傷をつけず、従来にない新規な「無侵襲」治療を実現するため、低出力でも優れた切開能力を有するEr:YAGレーザ光と、止血能力のある高出力CO2レーザ光を同時伝送可能な光学膜内装銀中空ステンレスファイバの導入を提案し、細径(内径0.3 mm)で急峻に曲げることができ、しかも破断のない、従来にない無侵襲志向の内視鏡用高信頼性中空ステンレスファイバの実現を図った。