Early Detection of Circular Tumor Cell Using Micro-well Types of Electrodes and Its High Sensitivity in Microwave Bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Futoshi  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 教授 (30195581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / リング共振器 / 発振回路 / マイクロ波 / 負性抵抗素子 / 細胞検出電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the internal organs have high dielectric loss, the dielectric loss tangent of the Circulating Tumor Cell (CTC) will be high and the Q-factor of the electrode may be deteriorated. To overcome such difficulty, the improvement of the Q-factor was considered by using the ring-resonator type of electrode (RRTE) connected with oscillator consisting of FET and capacitance as the feedback circuit. The equivalent circuit of RRTE with oscillator circuit was made on the circuit simulation and the frequency characteristics were calculated. From these results, it was numerically confirmed that the Q-factor was improved when the tissue having high dielectric loss was set on the electrode. Furthermore, as the early experiment, the oscillation frequency spectrums were well-separated by MHz order when the organ tissue of the cattle was set at the parallel electrode on the RRTE inserted of the human organ and the oscillation frequencies were measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は周波数選択性の観点から分解能が高いことを特徴とする共振現象と発振現象を利用し、かつチューナブルな外部回路素子を付加することにより広い周波数範囲でCTC同定の感度を高めることにあり、この点に学術的意義がある。また本手法は細胞をラベルフリーでマイクロウェル内に単離し評価を行うため、CTC同定後細胞1個単位で抗がん剤感受性試験や遺伝子解析など種々の検査を行うことも可能になることから、癌細胞研究のみならず薬学や遺伝子学進展への波及効果があるものと考えられる。