Research on high output and control of metamaterial THz QCLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Lin Tsung-Tse  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (40585155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsQCL / THz / 量子カスケードレーザー / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the origin of the new leak current in THz QCL is clarified via the operated energy levels and high energy subband levels. It is analyzed by the first-principles calculation based on the non-equilibrium green's function (NEGF) method. We focus on the optimization of the active structure and reducing the leak current via high energy levels with large injection current. It is the first proposal to develop a variable Al composition barrier-well active structure THz QCL in order to obtains high operation temperatures and large optical gain. The metal surface pattern is also analysis by FDTD and 3D-CWT method for the surface emission THz QCL. We have achieved a 1.3 W peak output and an average output of 55 mW QCL at 4.1 THz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ量子カスケードレーザー(THz QCL) は狭線幅のサブバンド間遷移発光を利用した単極性の電流注入型半導体デバイスであり、発光層超格子の膜厚と材料の組成を制御することによってサブバンド間遷移エネルギー(発振周波数)を自由に設計することが出来るため、連続動作可能な小型半導体テラヘルツ光源として、分光、リアルタイムイメージング、ローカル超高速大容量無線通信など幅広い産業への応用が期待されている。本研究は高温動作および高出力動作に大きく影響する新規のリーク電流を解析しました。達成したワット級高出力THz QCLは実際のTHz応用について、手軽く使用できる光源になりました。