Cracking mechanism and structural performances of concrete damaged by delayed ettringite formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Koji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10573660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンクリート / 遅延エトリンガイト生成 / 膨張ひずみ / 構造性能 / 発生メカニズム / 構造実験 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cracking mechanism of concrete damaged by delayed ettringite formation and its influence on the structural performance were investigated. Meso-scale discrete analyses considering volume changes revealed that expanded regions significantly affect cracking patterns caused by paste expansion. Contribution of interface expansive pressure and paste expansion was also investigated from ring type expansion tests using an artificial aggregate. As for the structural performances, the effect of delayed ettringite formation on flexural capacities and shear capacities of PC sleepers of Indian Railways were experimentally investigated as case examples. Furthermore, the calculation method for flexural capacity was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラの老朽化に伴い,わが国のみならず,維持管理の合理化は世界的な課題である.遅延エトリンガイト生成は,比較的最近になって認知されてきたコンクリートの損傷形態であり,その発生メカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多い.本研究は,遅延エトリンガイト生成により発生するコンクリートのひび割れを力学的視点に基づいて検討したもので,世界的にも先駆的な結果を得ている.また,維持管理で重要となる構造性能に着目し,遅延エトリンガイト生成が曲げおよびせん断耐力に及ぼす影響を明らかにした.本研究成果は,世界中に膨大にあるコンクリート構造物に対する維持管理の合理化に資するものであり,大きな社会的意義を持っている.