Automatic crack detection from pavements using deep neural networks with small data set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yusuke  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40509527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深層学習 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 画像認識 / 少サンプル / アノテーション / 省力化 / 外観検査 / ひび割れ / CNN / ひび割れ検出 / 画像処理 / パターン認識 / 維持管理 / ひび割れ抽出 / 半教師付き学習 / 社会基盤 / 舗装路面 / 知的情報処理 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to build a deep learning model using a small number of training samples to improve the accuracy and efficiency of crack evaluation, for the maintenance of concrete structures and pavement surfaces. In the proposed method, a crack detection model and a crack extraction model are used. The experimental result revealed that defining the crack class affects the learning time of the crack detection model and the performance of the model. Furthermore, a method was developed to train a crack detection model using a trained crack extraction model. The proposed method reduces the annotation cost and improves the performance of the crack detection model. The effectiveness of the proposed model was showed, compared to it with conventional image processing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラの維持管理の効率化や技術の進展のために、深層学習技術の適用は重要な課題である。一般に、深層学習モデルの性能を高めるためには、大量の教師データを必要とするが、実環境下でのデータの収集や画素レベルでの正確なラベル付け(アノテーション)は、膨大な作業を伴う。本研究では、モデルの性能を高めるために教師データを増やすのではなく、クラスの定義法を見直すことにより少量サンプルで効果的にモデルを構築することや、アノテーションを省力化することにより教師データの作成を効率化する方法を提案し、その有効性を明らかにした。本方式は、ひび割れ抽出に限らず、多様な分野の問題に応用できる。