Investigation of various deterioration mechanisms of concrete using line sensor type full-field strain measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukihiro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90223198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出水 享  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (00533308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンクリート / ひずみ / 乾燥収縮 / アルカリ骨材反応 / ラインセンサタイプ全視野ひずみ計測装置 / ラインセンサスキャナ / ひび割れ / 全視野ひずみ計測装置 / アルカリシリカ反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the deterioration mechanism in the microscopic area of concrete using line sensor type full-field strain measurement device. As a result,in the normal specimen, there were many areas where shrinkage strain was particularly concentrated in the outer periphery of the coarse aggregate.In the specimen in which the alkaline aggregate reaction occurred, there is a region with a particularly large shrinkage strain at the boundary between the coarse aggregate and the mortar.The strain value in the region where the shrinkage strain is concentrated is larger in the specimen in which the alkaline aggregate reaction occurred than in the normal specimen.It was possible to actually measure and visualize the expansion strain generated by corrosion of reinforcing bar, and this method showed its potential as a method for monitoring reinforcing bar corrosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの微小領域における劣化機構を調べるためにラインセンサタイプ全視野ひずみ計測装置を用いて、劣化の進行とともに変化する表面ひずみ分布を実測、可視化した。その結果、乾燥により特に収縮が大きくなる部分が存在することを明らかにした。また、提案した手法による鉄筋腐食モニタリングの可能性を示した。各種劣化の進行過程・機構のさらなる解明ができれば、劣化潜伏期においてひび割れの発生を事前に予測することや劣化加速期における補修方法の選定確度を高めることができるものと考えられる。これらの知見の収集は予防保全型維持管理において重要であり、今後のインフラ構造物の更新・維持管理費の縮減に貢献する可能性が高い。