Simultaneous initiation of nitromethane in two holes by pulsed wire discharge for crack control of a concrete block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeru  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 助教 (70505859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 信  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80570746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンクリート / 動的破壊 / ニトロメタン / 爆燃 / 金属細線爆発 / パルス細線放電 / 酸化反応 / 高速度ビデオカメラ / 数値解析 / 衝撃波 / アーク放電 / 動的破断面制御 / パルス大電流 / 爆轟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique to control the explosion reaction of nitromethane (NM) and to achieve the simultaneous initiation of several NM charges was developed by using the method of electric heating of NM through the metal thin wire. This technique was applied to the fracture of a concrete specimen, and the model experiment confirmed that the specimen could be split into arbitrary shapes. The numerical simulation of the fracture reproduced the final fracture shape of the model experiment. Furthermore, the numerical analysis revealed that the interference of stress waves generated from the loading hole generated the tensile stress field along the planned fracture surface. The deflagration reaction of NM is triggered by the heat of oxidation reaction of the light metal wire, and by adjusting the element and wire diameter of the metal thin wire, less electric energy is required to achieve the initiation of NM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニトロメタン(NM)は、火薬類取締法の制限を受けない液体の可燃物であるが、点火エネルギーによっては、爆発的な燃焼反応を開始する。本研究では、金属細線を介してNMを急速加熱し、直ちに爆燃反応を開始する条件を明らかにした。制御されたNMの爆燃反応をコンクリート供試体の破壊に応用し、それを任意の形状に分割する技術を開発した。本研究は、倒壊したコンクリート構造物に人命救助ルートを迅速に開く技術へ発展可能性を有している。