Quantitative understanding of electrochemical properties of rebar corrosion in concrete structures due to chloride attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Akira Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (60639376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords維持管理 / コンクリート構造物 / 鉄筋腐食 / 塩害 / 腐食速度 / アノード分極 / カソード分極 / 分極曲線 / アノード / カソード / 分極挙動 / コンクリート / 劣化予測手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion of rebars is a severe problem for deterioration of RC structures due to chloride attack. The progress of deterioration differs depending on the environment in which the structure is constructed, and the quality of concrete used. Because corrosion of rebars is considered to progress at a different corrosion rate due to changes in the environment on the rebar surface.
In this study, the effects of chloride ion concentration and the effects of oxygen concentration and water content were grasped by electrochemical measurements. As a result, it was possible to evaluate the corrosion rate of rebars at each environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラ施設の老朽化問題は、持続可能社会構築のためには解決が急がれる重要な課題である。特に、塩害によるコンクリート構造物の腐食は深刻な問題であり、効率的な維持管理を行うためには、劣化の進行予測を高精度化する必要がある。
本研究により、異なる環境に建設された鉄筋コンクリート構造物の鉄筋腐食の進行速度をある程度評価することができた。これを用いることで予測精度が向上するため、インフラ施設の長寿命化に貢献できる。