| Project/Area Number |
18K04308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
| Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 高炉セメント / 水和反応 / 自己収縮 / 温度依存性 / 化学組成 / 体積変化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been pointed out that the shrinkage characteristics of concrete made with blast furnace cement vary greatly depending on the brand of blast furnace cement, although the cause of this difference is not fully clear. In this study, blast furnace slag powder (BFS) with a wide range of chemical compositions was used to systematically evaluate the relationship between the hydration activity of BFS and the autogenous shrinkage of hardened products. As a result, the chemical components and hydration products of BFS that have a large influence on the autogenous shrinkage were found.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BFSの水和活性に及ぼす化学組成の影響は,これまではJIS規格で定められた塩基度により評価されてきたが,硬化体の強度発現と自己収縮とでは,影響の大きいBFSの化学組成は異なることを明らかとした。また,BFSの化学組成に応じて添加する石こう量を検討する必要があることを提言した。 これらの成果は,体積変化の少ない高炉セメントの材料設計を行う上での重要な知見であり,建設分野における環境負荷の低減に貢献できるものと考えられる。