| Project/Area Number |
18K04313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Syunichi 金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (30367453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 誠志 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40291760)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | けい酸塩系表面含浸材 / 硫酸劣化 / 透水抑制 / 硫酸塩劣化 / 改質効果 / 抑制効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a water permeability test, determination of neutralization depth by sulfuric acid and amount of sulfate ion penetration, and measurement of the Vickers hardness were performed using a mortar with impregnated silicate-based surface penetrants in order to evaluate the influence of the surface penetrants on sulfuric acid degradation. It was found the sufficiently modification effect on mortar could be obtained by using the silicate-based surface penetrants even after the after sulfuric acid degradation. By using the silicate-based surface penetrants, it was suggested that the neutralization depth by sulfuric acid and the amount of sulfate ion penetration on the mortar after sulfuric acid degradation were suppressed. It seems that porosity of surface layer is suppressed because the modification effect is sustained by remaining of insoluble salts at the surface layer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
硫酸劣化や硫酸塩劣化がけい酸塩系表面含浸材に及ぼす影響について、ほとんど議論されていないことに着目し、硫酸劣化後のモルタルにおける透水抑制効果や中性化抑制効果の評価に加えて、化学的な観点から、侵入した硫酸イオン量やその存在形態について検討し、硫酸劣化がけい酸塩系表面含浸材の塗布効果に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価したことは学術的かつ独創的である。本研究成果は、硫酸劣化を伴う環境下でのけい酸塩系表面含浸材の適用に関する情報を提供する点で社会的意義を有していると考える。