Innovative Non-Destructive Diagnosis Methods for Quality of Concrete Surface and Internal Defects of Concrete by Elastic Wave Input System based on Magnetostriction Drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SHINYA  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンクリート / 非破壊検査 / 弾性波 / 表面波 / 磁歪 / 応力 / 鉄筋腐食 / ひび割れ深さ / 品質 / 位相速度 / 非破壊試験 / 弾性波動解析 / 表層品質 / 塩害 / 減衰特性 / 火害 / 弾性波法 / PCグラウト / 伝搬速度 / 内部欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a magnetostrictive elastic wave device was initially developed using dynamic magnetic field analysis and elastic wave analysis. Subsequently, the developed magnetostrictive elastic wave device was utilized to estimate the stress in concrete members, evaluate the degree of corrosion in reinforcing bars, and determine the depth of cracks. As a result, by focusing on the phase velocity and amplitude attenuation of surface waves, it was revealed that effective and accurate diagnostics could be achieved even in cases where conventional non-destructive testing is difficult. Therefore, it was concluded that the "innovative non-destructive diagnostic method using a magnetostrictive elastic wave device" developed in this study can become an extremely effective diagnostic technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート分野の非破壊試験では、コンクリートの品質や内部欠陥を評価することが重要である。これまで様々な方法でアプローチしてきたが、適切な非破壊試験が無いのが現状であった。特に弾性波を利用した場合、入力方法が鋼球打撃、着目する弾性波が縦波のみと、場当たり的な検討しか行っていなかった。それ故、年々高まるニーズに応えられず、この分野の信頼性を低下させてきた。これを打破するため、本研究では、「弾性波の入力方法」には「磁歪」、「受信する弾性波」は「表面波」とした。その結果、コンクリートの品質や内部欠陥を的確に評価することが可能となり、当該分野において技術革新を起こす礎を築くことができたと考えている。