Development of corrosion diagnostic method using electrochemical method in structures to which surface penetration method is applied
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAZEHARA HIROTAKA  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70580182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 宏樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
小池 賢太郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (30781992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面含浸材 / 自然電位法 / 分極抵抗法 / 撥水角 / 自然電位 / 分極抵抗 / コンクリート / シラン系表面含浸材 / 静電場解析 / 表面含浸工法 / 鉄筋腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of constructing a corrosion diagnostic technique by an electrochemical method in a concrete structure to which the surface penetration method is applied, the application methods of the natural potential method and the polarization resistance method were examined. When the natural potential and polarization resistance are measured from the surface applied with the impregnating material, it is confirmed that the measurement is performed on the non-corrosive side, and it was able to show the threshold. It was also found that there is a correlation between the deterioration of the performance of the penetrated material and the measured natural potential, and it is possible to correct using the water repellency angle of the concrete surface as an index. It was found that the corrosion rate can be expressed by the ratio of the measured polarization resistance values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート構造物の老朽化に伴い,如何に維持管理していくかが重要な課題となっている。近年,長寿命化対策として,表面含浸工法の適用が増加しており,今後も増加していくと予想される。表面含浸工法が適用された維持管理法については,従来の手法をそのまま適用することが難しく,適切に診断できない可能性がある。本研究で得られた成果により,表面含浸工法が適用されたコンクリートにおいても適切に自然電位や分極抵抗法を用いた劣化診断が適用できる知見を示すことができた。