Real Time Hybrid Simulation for Function Separated Seismic Isolation Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Dang Ji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60623535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords危機耐性 / 免震性能 / 機能分散 / 実時間ハイブリッド実験 / リスクに基づいた耐震設計 / 破壊誘導 / 直列ダンパー / ハイブリッド実験 / 実時間載荷 / 時間遅れ / 発熱現象 / 時間補正 / 免震 / 制震 / 実時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering that seismic isolation bearings may be broken due to the large earthquake that exceeds design level, the function-sperated seismic isolation system have been proposed to distribute the functions that were previously concentrated on rubber bearings to multiple devices. Seismic response analysis compared to conventional seismic structures confirmed that seismic response was suppressed and rupture was concentrated in SPDs. In this study, the real-time hybrid simulations were conducted to verify the function separated bridge in which the cylinder damper and SPD in series absorb small and large shaking, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、(1)高度な制御を必要とするため、実時間ハイブリッド実験の載荷システムを構築し、実験システムが正しく作動するかを検証した。(2)実時間ハイブリッド実験を行い、変形が鋼製ダンパーに集中する機能を検証し,想定外地震時に、提案構造の損傷誘導機能が実証された。(3)実務設計に向け、制震ダンパーの挙動を簡単なモデルで解析する場合の精度を検証し、リスクに基づいた設計手法を検討した。