Development of Seismic Damage Assessment Method for Instrumented Large Civil Structures using Sparse Representation Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SIRINGORINGO DIONYSIUS MANLY  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (60649507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsstructural assessment / seismic monitoring / sparse representation / seismic isolation / system identification / bridge monitoring / cable-stayed bridge / seismic response / seismic records / seismic-isolated bridge / wavelet decomposition / moveable bearing / structural monitoring / bearing malfunction / System Identification / Seismic Records / Sparse Representation / Wavelet Decomposition / Seismic Isolated Bridge / seismic responses / long-span bridge / 構造工学 / 地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural identification by sparse representation was developed and tested using full-scale seismic monitoring data of three bridges. Modal and FE-based structural identifications were developed according to complexity of structural system. In Tokachi cable-stayed bridge the sparse time-invariant and time-variant recursive subspace identification methods were implemented. Friction damping at the movable bearings was quantified by modal-based inverse analysis and sparse regularization method.In the Katsuta Viaduct, techniques were developed for detecting bearing malfunction from the seismic response using continuous & discrete wavelet transform. Evaluation of bearing condition was conducted by statistical sparse machine-learning technique.In the ShinNakagawa FE-based model was developed and compared with monitoring data. Damages related to isolation bearing were simulated and the results were compared with monitoring from 63 earthquakes in 2017-2020 using sparse model analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Using various models of sparse representations, the study shows that structural assessment can be performed using modal & FE based simulation and sparse representation techniques.The methods can be used for structural evaluation after large earthquake to detect damages in bridge bearings.