Study on seismic design of piers with highly rigid foundations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Takashi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30356042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹山 智英  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00452011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords桟橋 / 耐震性能 / 地盤反力 / 杭地盤相互作用 / 地盤反力係数 / 基礎幅 / 側方流動 / 土圧 / 3次元効果 / 動的相互作用 / 耐震設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seismic design method for piers of port structures has been established for piers using the steel pipe pile foundation, and a seismic design method has not been established for piers using highly rigid foundations such as caissons, which are considered to be superior in seismic resistance to steel pipe pile foundations. There is a problem in applying the design method constructed for piers with steel pipe pile foundations to those with high rigid foundations; the behavior of the pier during earthquakes differs because of the difference in the foundation rigidity, and the effect of the ground passing through between piles during massive earthquakes cannot be sufficiently considered by the present design method.
In this study, seismic resistance of piers with highly rigid foundations such as caisson foundations was examined by laboratory experiment and analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高剛性基礎式桟橋を現在の設計法で設計すると,基礎の高剛性さを適切に考慮できないため,過大な設計となってしまう.これは工費の不適切な増加につながる.さらに,高剛性基礎の耐震設計法は,半世紀近く昔の実験結果を,その合理性を再検証することなく使い続けている項目があり,これも合理的な耐震設計法の構築という観点から問題がある.本研究の成果を活用することにより,高剛性基礎式桟橋の合理的な耐震設計を行うことが可能になる.