Quantitative evaluation of the risk of cover concrete peeling off of deteriorated parts and cross-section repair parts under dynamic load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Hiroki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫨原 弘貴  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70580182)
宗本 理  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70737709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsかぶりコンクリート / 断面修復 / 剥落 / 電食 / 鉄筋腐食 / FEM解析 / コンクリート / かぶりコンクリートの剥落 / 動的荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to prevent damage to a third party due to the peeling of the cover concrete and the cross-section repair part of the deteriorated concrete structure, we actually manufactured the deteriorated member and conducted a loading experiment on it. In addition to understanding the factors that affect the peeling/falling, we clarified the main non-destructive inspection values that can estimate the peeling/falling. Specifically, the risk of peeling is higher when local corrosion occurs locally than when it is uniformly corroded. Furthermore, it was clarified that when the corrosion rate is 20% or more, it is possible to reach a situation where it is safe to peel off only by the weight of the peeled part. FEM analysis was carried out, and the mechanism of their peeling/falling was clarified from the crack growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かぶりコンクリートや断面修復部の剥落に及ぼす影響因子やその程度を明らかにした成果や,剥落推定のための非破壊検査出力値を明らかにした成果は,今後,剥落の事前察知のために重要な基礎資料になることは間違いなく,学術的にも意義のあるものである。また,この研究の成果をもとに,今後,現場で適用できる剥落危険性評価指標などを考案していくことで,実構造物での剥落などの第3者被害を防ぐことで社会的意義も有する。