Application of mortar filled double steel tubular members for updating lighting poles of embedded foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HISAO TSUNOKAKE  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90326249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords照明柱 / 更新 / モルタル充填二重鋼管 / ソケット式接合 / 埋め込み式照明柱 / 維持管理 / 埋め込み長 / 連結 / 埋め込み式基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the lighting poles, the corrosion of the foundation which occurs mainly close to the ground becomes the problem. In this study, Mortar Filled Double Steel Tubular members was focused on as a new update method of implanted basic lighting poles and examined the applicability of connection structure. Experiments of three-point bending tests showed the range which can function surely as composite structure when it has implantation length above a certain level. Moreover, FEM analysis was conducted to examine influence of implantation length, and as a result, the difference of bending load bearing mechanism of this structure became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本構造のようなコンクリートを充填していない鋼管同士をコンクリートやモルタルなどを介して二重鋼管構造として接合する方法,近年,国内外で検討が行われているが,円形断面の組合せの2重鋼管構造がほとんどである.それに対して,円形のみならず矩形との組み合わせも含めて検討をしており,照明柱以外の構造物の接合に対する研究に対して意義がある.また,維持管理が重要な時代において,簡易的な更新方法を提案することはコスト面のみならず,管理者の選択肢を増やすことになり,有意義な提案となる.