Development of a tilting sensor for estimating a structural damage due to a large earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (70385516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords被災度把握 / 地震応答 / MEMS加速度 / MEMSジャイロ / 層間変形角 / MEMS / 慣性航法 / 地震 / ジャイロ / 加速度 / 破壊音 / 地震被災度 / センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop an affordable tilting sensor for estimating a structural damage due to a large earthquake. In this research, a prototype sensor was developed using a commercially available MEMS accelerometer and gyroscope. Two-axial vibration experiments were conducted for evaluating the accuracy. This experiment was able to reproduce the tilting response of sensor in case of a large earthquake. However, the acceleration response due to earthquake was not reproduced because of the small size of vibration table. So, the acceleration response due to earthquake was added to the measured acceleration data as a noise. The attitude estimation algorithm, which was developed in a research field of robotics, was applied to the 6 axial-measurement data. Because the acceleration response was relatively larger and longer than that of usual robot motion, the algorithm was modified to decrease the effect of noise. As a result, 0.1 degree accuracy was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,地震直後の被災度把握は,計測震度などの揺れの強さ指標か,目視検査により行われていた.前者は,ある地域の揺れの強さは分かるが,個別の構造物の被災度は把握できない.後者は,個別の構造物の被災度は把握できるが,地震の規模と比例して調査時間を要する.本研究では,安価な動的傾斜センサを開発したことから,感震ブレーカー等への導入が進めば,構造物の迅速な被災度把握に貢献できるものと期待される.