| Project/Area Number |
18K04329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirahata Hiromi 東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (40298013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 鋼床版 / 疲労き裂 / 超音波探傷 / フェーズドアレイ探傷 / マトリクスフェーズドアレイ探触子 / フェーズドアレイ超音波 / 塗膜 / フェーズドアレイ / マトリクス探触子 / マトリクス配置探触子 / 超音波探傷試験 / フェーズドアレイ探触子 / マトリクスアレイ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fatigue cracking of welded joints in the orthotropic steel deck system is one of the most serious problems. This study focuses on rib to deck weld of the deck system. The objective of this study is to apply matrix phased array ultrasonic test. This study consists of four items. First, suitable conditions of matrix phased array transducer was investigated. The results of numerical simulation of wave field showed that 8 by 8 element of 1.0 mm square or 0.6 mm square size and frequency of 5MHz are applicable. Second, the influence of paint coat on the ultrasonic test was investigated. The paint coat did not affect the sensitivity of the ultrasonic by the results of experiments. Third, a scanner was developed for the overhead position. Usually, the inspection should be done by the overhead position in a closed box girder or plate girder. Fourth, the image reconstruction system by the synthetic aperture focusing technique (SAFT) was developed for the matrix phased array system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マトリクスフェーズドアレイ探傷はフェーズドアレイ探傷の中でも素子を2次元に並べたものであり,コンセプトは知られていたが,実際の適用は1次元配置のリニアフェーズドアレイほど普及していない.本研究ではマトリクスフェーズドアレイの現場での適用を目指す点で意義があるものと思われる.探傷器で励振できる素子数も制限が多い.探傷条件の設定に関して1次元から2次元配列と次元が増えるので,操作,設定が非常に難しくなる.収録する波形データ量も増加するので処理が複雑となる.本研究ではマトリクスフェーズドアレイの設定システムの開発,画像化システムを開発しており,今後の普及において役割を果たせたものと考えている.