Fundamental Study on Clarification of Mechanism of Ductile Fracture due to Low-cycle Fatigue in Welded Steel Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ge Hanbin  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords延性破壊 / 低サイクル疲労 / 応力三軸度 / 簡易照査法 / 鋼製橋脚 / 高応力三軸度 / 低応力三軸度 / 損傷進展エネルギー / 溶接鋼部材 / き裂進展 / 破断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on ductile cracks occurred in civil engineering steel structures under a major earthquake in, and examined the evaluation method of their occurrence and progress. First, by experimental and analytical studies, a ductile fracture model is constructed, and a series of phenomena from crack initiation, growth, and fracture of structural steels under various stress states are clarified. In addition, cyclic loading analyses of both a fiber model consisting of beam elements and a shell model consisting of shell elements were carried out for box-shaped steel piers, and the strain concentration modification coefficient for stiffened box-shaped steel piers was newly proposed. The application range of the seismic performance verification method for the occurrence of ductile cracks was expanded using the fiber model and the cumulative fatigue damage degree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低サイクル疲労による延性破壊現象は,兵庫県南部地震などの巨大地震で被災した鋼構造物の被害形態として少なからず報告されている.本研究では,各種構造用鋼材を対象とした溶接鋼部材の延性き裂発生から破断までの挙動を精度よく評価できる延性破壊モデルの構築に成功している.また,本研究によって得られた成果は,現行の耐震設計法の高度化に貢献できるとともに,社会インフラ施設の耐震安全性を一層向上させることが期待される.