Shear Strengthening with Carbon Fiber Grid Plate Fixed by Carbon Fiber Bundle and PCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Katsuyuki  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (80368779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素繊維 / 炭素繊維格子板 / せん断補強 / せん断耐力 / 乾式吹付け / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shear characteristics of RC beam specimens strengthened with carbon fiber grid plates fixed at their edges by carbon fiber bundles were investigated in terms of the tensile strength of the carbon fiber bundles and the compressive strength of PCM. As a result, strengthening with the proposed method was found to be very effective for shear strengthening of existing RC members. Further, it was established that the carbon fiber bundles used for edge anchoring should have tensile strength at least 1.0 times the tensile strength of the tendons of the carbon fiber grid plate used for shear reinforcement. It was also established that PCM with compressive strength of 50 N/mm2 or more should be used. Finally, the formula proposed for the estimation of shear capacity of the strengthened beams was verified to be valid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFG板を定着するための独創的な手法を提案している。さらに、提案する定着方法によってせん断補強されたRC棒部材の斜め引張破壊耐力が、既存の耐力評価式に補強用CFG板縦筋が負担するせん断耐力を加えた式で評価できることが確認され、補強設計式を提案している。
また、提案工法は補強用CFG板の固定にポリマーセメントモルタルの乾式吹付け工法および炭素繊維束を使用していることから耐久性が極めて高い。これにより、水門・樋門、道路橋など、特に水環境にある既存鉄筋コンクリート構造物の補強(耐震補強)が加速度的に進み、強靭な国土の形成に貢献できるものと考えられる。