Elucidation of the effects of vertical earthquake motion on structures, etc. and advancement of vertical seismic isolation mechanism to reduce the effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiji  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主任研究員 (60343761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉛直地震動 / 鉛直免震機構 / セミアクティブ免震 / 回転慣性マスダンパー / 回転慣性ダンパー / 免震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For past earthquakes, the observation records of vertical seismic motions exceeding 1G and damages caused by these vertical seismic motions were investigated. As a countermeasure technology against these vertical seismic motions exceeding 1G, seismic isolation in the vertical direction was examined, and a vertical seismic isolated table using a new link mechanism was designed and manufactured. Furthermore, the aim to make the seismic isolation period longer and improve the seismic isolation performance by a semi-active control, a new variable damper that combines a rotary inertia and a mechanism that changes the damping force by an electromagnet was proposed and the performance of the variable damper was verified. Finally, the performance of the new vertical seismic isolation using the proposed variable damper was examined, it was confirmed that the seismic isolation performance was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震国日本では、頻繁に地震被害が発生しており、地震動の観測記録も1Gを超えるものが複数回観測されている。特に鉛直動において1Gを超える場合、物体の浮き上がりが発生し損傷、転倒の危険性が高まる。さらにそれらの損傷や転倒が人に被害を及ぼすことが懸念される。
本研究では、鉛直地震動による影響の調査とそれらの影響を低減させる鉛直免震機構の検討を行った。鉛直免震の普及化のための新たな方式の免震台と、免震性能の向上のためのセミアクティブ免震用の新たな可変ダンパーを提案、評価しており、学術的な意義は十分にある。また本成果が発展し実用化された場合は、地震被害の低減が可能であると考えられ、社会的意義も大きい。