Total solution system for ground disaster prevention, cogeneration and construction waste material recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yokohama Shoji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50299731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアスファルト再生砕石 / 地盤補強 / 発電 / 熱電素子 / 支持力 / リサイクル / 地盤防災 / コジェネレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain the current standard of living without deteriorating the global environment, it is necessary to develop and spread the effective power generation methods using clean energy. Rational ground reinforcement is necessary to minimize the ground damage caused by frequent natural disasters such as earthquakes. In this study, one of the useful tools for constructing and maintaining a recycling-oriented society is considered.
A series of the field monitoring for electric power generation and the laboratory test for the mechanical properties of protected ground are conducted for discussing the feasibility of the proposed total system. In the laboratory test, it is also confirmed that the bearing capacity can be improved by using recycled asphalt pavement material and PG unit. The both results of field monitoring and laboratory test imply that the proposed total system can be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、産業廃棄物の1つであるアスファルト舗装再生砕石の力学性質を利用した地盤補強効果の発揮の確認と、その集熱性を利用した発電の実行の両者を同時に実現させることを検討した。産業廃棄物および地表面温度エネルギーの両方のリユースと地盤力学特性向上を結びつけるシステムの構築と実用化を目指すことで、地盤工学分野の新知見を得るとともに、SDGsに基づいた持続可能な社会生活の仕組みを構築する新たな技術開発に向けた知見を獲得した。