Evaluation of gel blocking and swelling of water-absorbing polymer and its application for piling into contaminated ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Takeo  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50193933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 隆  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (50324231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地盤工学 / 地盤環境 / 汚染地盤 / 漏出防止 / 杭基礎 / 周面摩擦 / 吸水性高分子 / 遮水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the impermeability and lubricity of the superabsorbent polymer (FRC), which has high water absorption and durability, and the delayed absorption effect of the high-strength adhesive polymer (protective film) used as the coat layer of FRC. A new driving method of foundation pile was proposed to effectively utilize the contaminated ground and the disposal site. Quantitative evaluation was achieved on the following points. (1) Coating thickness of FRC on the pile and properties of swelling and permeability of FRC. (2) Properties of swelling and permeability of the protective film, and effect of the delayed absorption. (3) Phenomenon of pulling contaminated ground into the lower layer by driving untreated pile. Furthermore, based on these results, (4) The effectiveness of preventing leakage of contaminated materials using the newly proposed driving method of foundation pile with the FRC and the protective film was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に汚染地盤や処分場跡地の利用は,汚染物質の漏出が懸念されるために,基礎杭の打設を必要としない公園や低層階の構造物の用地に限定されている.吸水性高分子(FRC)の膨潤・透水特性および高強度接着性高分子(保護膜)のFRCに対する吸水遅延性に着目して,それらを塗布する新たな基礎杭打設法を提案し,その有効性を示した.提案法がさらに一般工法として発展・確立されれば,跡地の有効利用を格段に推進することができる.その基礎研究の成果として,吸水性高分子と高強度接着性高分子の膨潤・透水特性を定量評価したことにより,高分子材料の新たな材料開発や他分野における用途拡大および高度利用にも発展することが期待される.