Evaluation of overall strength of cement-treated soil column considering statistical uncertainty and spatial variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Tsutomu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50455151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセメント改良地盤 / 強度 / 統計的不確実性 / 空間的ばらつき / ベイズ推論 / FEM解析 / ばらつき / 空間相関 / RFEM / セメント改良土 / MCMC法 / 統計パラメータ / 不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented a probabilistic analysis framework to evaluate the overall strength of a cement-treated soil column considering the statistical uncertainty and spatial variability of the core strength. A Bayesian inference analysis and an FEM analysis incorporating with the random field theory are combined in a Monte Carlo framework to simultaneously consider the statistical uncertainty and spatial variability. The statistical uncertainty of the core strength is evaluated by the Bayesian inference approach, where the probability distribution of the statistical parameters is inferred from the observation data. The inferred statistical parameters of the strength are used for generating random field realizations and the FEM analysis is conducted on the generated realizations. The simulation results provide the influence of the sample size on the evaluation of the overall strength of a cement-treated soil column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計的不確実性と空間的ばらつきを同時に評価できるRFEM解析手法を構築した。本手法を用いて実大セメント改良柱の一軸圧縮強さを評価することにより、サンプルサイズである供試体数と、供試体強度から推定されるセメント改良柱の全体強度の関係が明らかになる。これまで、強度確認におけるサンプルサイズの決定に対し合理的な判断が難しかったが、本研究で得られた成果より、セメント改良地盤工法の品質検査過程における事後検査でのコア供試体数と検査精度の関係が明確になり、供試体数に応じた強度確認が合理的に可能となった。