Proposal of a overflow river levee based on the internal erosion and surface erosion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Sugii Toshio  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90196709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 余川 弘至  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (20736087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords堤防 / 間隙径分布 / 内部浸食 / 表面侵食 / パイピング / 局所鉛直動水勾配 / 団粒化 / 粒度分布 / 水分特性曲線 / 土質推定 / SH貫入試験 / 局所浸透流速 / 平均動水勾配 / 堤体敷幅 / 透水係数 / 多粒子限界流速 / 侵食 / 限界流速 / 乾燥密度 / 間隙径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, evaluations such as outflow and clogging of soil particles, which are conditions for internal erosion, had to be judged only by particle size and particle size distribution. In this study, we established a method to obtain the pore diameter distribution of soil from the water retention curve. In addition, the physical meaning of the pore size distribution obtained there, which was a problem, could be clarified using the idea of Kenney's granular filter. In practice, we proposed a method that can easily evaluate changes in the piping risk of embankments at the time of flooding if the shape of the embankment and the hydraulic conductivity are known even at the site. This will lead to real-time monitoring of not only flooding but also the risk of levee breakage without flooding, and is expected to serve as an index for information such as flood control measures and evacuation orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果の大きな点は2点ある。第1点は、これまでの土中の間隙は平均的な値として取り扱ってきたが、本成果によりその大きさのバラツキを評価できる方法と物理的意味を明らかにすることができた。これにより、堤防の浸透、破壊に関する力学メカニズムの解明、精度の高い予測につながること、さらには土質力学に粒子レベルの考え方を取り入れ易くした。第2点は、越水なき破堤は、いつ破壊するかわからないのが、現場でも堤体の形状と透水係数がわかれば容易に評価することができる手法を提案できたことで、水防対策、避難指示などの情報としての利用ができ、豪雨災害に対する対応に大きく寄与するものである。