Establishment of comprehensive compaction management method appropriate to geomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI KATSUYUKI  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30304132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 隆行  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30315981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords締固め / 不飽和土 / 転圧 / 土/水/空気連成解析 / 模型実験 / 地盤工学 / 土壌圏現象 / 自然災害 / サクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is clarifying the mechanism of ‘compaction’ in the framework of unsaturated soil mechanics. We focus on the roller compaction, which is used for in actual earthmoving construction. Here, nonuniformity of compaction degree within earth structure constructed by roller compaction was investigated through model tests and numerical simulations. Moreover, behavior of infiltrated rainwater in small embankment models monitored by various sensors was compared with unsaturated seepage theory. The electrical prospecting was also conducted on these models to investigate its applicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
盛土やアースダムといった陸上の地盤構造は,「締固め」施工によって造られるものの,これまで「締固め」メカニズムについて力学的な説明が十分ではなかったため,実施工では経験的手法を用いざるを得なかった.本研究では,「締固め」の力学的意義を明らかにするとともに,数値計算手法を提案しており,設計時の施工シミュレーションの可能性を示している.これによって使用材料に応じた適切な締固め手法を模索することができるようになると考える.