Development of a Practical Ice Jam Calculation Model and Deployment to a wider area using land surface model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yasuhiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50414149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 昊澤  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10647663)
大島 和裕  青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40400006)
横山 洋  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (70442879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寒冷地河川 / アイスジャム / 河氷 / 結氷河川 / 数値計算 / 氷板 / 晶氷 / iRIC / アイスジャムスケール / 現地観測 / 水理実験 / アイスジャム計算モデル / 陸面モデル / 解氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the estimation of Break-up, this study confirmed that thermal Melt-out can be estimated from the calculated value of river ice thickness. It was confirmed that mechanical Break-up can be estimated from the calculated values of water depth variation due to rainfall and snowmelt.
To develop an inundation analysis method considering ice jam floods, we attempted to construct a two-dimensional planar river ice fluctuation model based on "Nays2DH", a river flow and riverbed fluctuation analysis software from iRIC.
The impact of climate change on ice jam flooding was estimated from the data analysis for the Lena River. As a result of the analysis, when the Okhotsk High occurs in May, the warm air advection increases the temperature in the East Siberia region, which accelerates the melting of snow and river ice, resulting in an earlier-than-normal increase in streamflow, which affects ice jam flooding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,融解による解氷と破壊による解氷を考慮した河氷融解破壊式の開発の道筋が明らかになった.アイスジャムを再現可能な平面二次元の河氷変動モデルを開発し,今後,アイスジャムの発生の規模・時期・場所に関する知見が得られる.本研究で扱う寒冷地河川の諸現象の解明は,気候変動が陸域水文過程へ与える影響を評価する上で意義があり,特に春の解氷とアイスジャム洪水に関する地域住民の理解が深まる.