Mechanism of tsunami-induced erosion of bridge-abutment backfill and effectiveness of countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90569328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 法美  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209760)
趙 容桓  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00761082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波 / 橋台 / 盛土 / 侵食 / 洗掘 / 津波対策 / 耐津波安定性 / 対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of tsunami-induced erosion of bridge-abutment backfill and effectiveness of countermeasures were investigated using hydraulic experiments and numerical simulations. Experimental results showed that the backfill close to the abutment was eroded and the backfill on the far side of the abutment remained relatively intact, which was a similar phenomenon to that observed after the 2011 Tohoku earthquake tsunami. From comparison with experimental data, the computational capability of the numerical model, FS3M, was demonstrated in terms of water surface fluctuation and surface profile change in the backfill. From numerical results, the process in which the backfill inside the abutment flowed out from under the landward wing was observed and the mechanism of the process was revealed in terms of bedload and suspended load transport. From numerical experiments, an increase in the soil-cover depth of the wing would be effective against the erosion of the backfill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来あまり着目されてこなかった津波による橋台背面盛土の流出現象を対象とした水理実験と数値計算をともに実施し,橋台背面盛土流出の過程と機構を明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある.また,本研究で取り扱った現象に対する数値計算モデルFS3Mの妥当性が確認でき,橋台の形式,盛土の形状や粒径,立地など橋ごとの特徴を考慮した盛土流出の評価が行えるようになったことから,実務への展開も期待される.