Numerical analysis on detachment of armor blocks on coastal levee due to tsunami overtopping flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikari Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80554196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波越流 / 海岸堤防 / 被覆ブロック / 粒子法 / 個別要素法 / 津波 / 越流 / 数値シミュレーション / フィルター材の吸出し / 数値解析 / 栗石 / 剛体連結モデル / 被覆工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake, the detachment of the armor block on the top of coastal levee can be listed as one of the reasons of the failure of a coastal levee. In previous researches, they have reported that the detachment of the block was induced by a pressure drop on the top of a levee from their experiments, however, the characteristics of the entire flow field have not been clarified because it is difficult to measure it due to a violent flow with movement of blocks and cobbles. In this study, the velocity and pressure field of the flow on the slope of coastal levee were estimated from a 3D numerical simulation, and the failure process of the armor blocks triggered by the detachment of the block on the top of coastal levee was successfully simulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災クラスの地震・津波災害が今後数十年の間に発生する確率は非常に高いと言われている.そのような状況において同規模の津波が作用した場合の海岸構造物の被害予測は,事前の対策を行う上で非常に重要である.数値シミュレーションがそのような被害予測ツールの一つとして有効であることは言うまでもないが,本研究では多数のブロックや礫が流出する被害の再現に初めて成功した.シミュレーションモデルのさらなる改良は必要であるが,これを適用することにより海岸堤防の被害軽減対策を講じるにあたって,より効果的な手段を考える一助となりうるであろう.