Development of user-friendly hazard maps and information based on flood inundation analysis and local people's awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kure Shuichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00646995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords洪水氾濫解析 / ハザードマップ / 防災情報 / VR / 堤防決壊リスク / 洪水リスクランク / 浸食ポテンシャル / 富山県 / Virtual Reality / 洪水氾濫 / 新しいハザードマップ / リスクランク評価 / 堤防決壊 / 心理学 / 可能最大洪水 / アンケート調査 / ヒアリング調査 / 地域住民 / 仮想心理実験 / 複数洪水シナリオ / 防災ツール / 模擬災害シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe water-related disasters occur in Japan almost yearly due to typhoons and frontal rains; these events often entail evacuation problems. In this research, a questionnaire survey was conducted among local people of Miyagi and Toyama Prefectures to evaluate their awareness of disaster-related information. We also conducted an oral survey encompassing several city hall meetings to investigate problems that have occurred during past disaster responses. As a result of this analysis, we determined that many people do not fully understand locally distributed disaster information. City halls are responsible for many difficult tasks during disaster responses. Therefore, to overcome the evacuation problems investigated in this study, we proposed the distribution of a new hazard information based on probable maximum flood inundation to identify high-risk zones where early evacuation will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では最悪シナリオとして可能最大洪水をも考慮した氾濫解析を実施することで、リスクの明示を安全側で実施している。これにより、過小評価による被害の発生を抑えることが可能となり、2色のハザードマップの作成が成立する。この2色のハザードマップは住民アンケートからも望ましいものと選定されており、また、市町での防災活動地域の限定にも大きく寄与する。
最後にこれらの結果の明示方法として、一例としてVRを用いて明示する手法を開発した。このような3次元での洪水氾濫の可視化は、ダイナミックな地形と洪水氾濫の恐ろしさを直接的に訴えることが可能となり、今後の防災教育などでは極めて有効なツールであると確信している。