Prediction of maximum possible storm surges based on observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomokazu  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80420371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 信也  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (40360367)
河野 裕美  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 教授 (30439682)
水谷 晃  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 技術職員 (80773134)
小笠原 敏記  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60374865)
岡辺 拓巳  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50464160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords台風 / 流速 / 高潮 / 数値予測 / 波浪 / 風速 / 水温 / 現地観測 / 数値シミュレーション / 高波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at predictions of maximum possible storm surges. To improve the accuracy of the storm surge forecast simulation, it is necessary to correctly evaluate the wind drag coefficient, which represents the shear stress acting on the sea surface from the wind. However, it is uncertain whether the bulk formula of the wind drag coefficient based on the past typhoons is suitable for the storm surge caused by a strong typhoon. From this situation, we require the observation data of many typhoons generated by global warming.
Data of current, wave, wind were under strong typhoons were observed under in Amitori Bay of Iriomote Island. Next, we added the input function of meteorological field into T-STOC so as to calculate storm surge. As a result, T-STOC with the function of meteorological field was confirmed to reproduce the maxi-mum value of storm surge deviation, and T-STOC is said to be able to simulate storm surge inundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,温暖化時に三大湾に来襲すると予測されている強大台風に相当する台風下の流速などのデータを取得した.これによって,信頼性の高い高潮・高波・浸水を予測することができた.この結果は,計画規模を上回る高潮に対するハード面の整備を議論する際,基礎検討の一助として活用できると考えられる.