Development of spatial Fourier analysis method and application to worldwide real population data for scientific verification of central place theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kiyohiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 実  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50793709)
高山 雄貴  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人口分布データ / 経済地理学 / 中心地理論 / 人口分布 / 都市分布 / スペクトル分析 / 空間スペクトル / 正6角形ラチス / 群論的分岐理論 / スペクトル解析 / メガロポリス / 正多角形 / 既約分解 / 人口データ / 分岐理論 / スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To answer a long standing question about the existence of regular-hexagonal patterns of central place theory in the real population data, we have proposed a group-theoretic spectrum analysis method. As a major achievement of this research project, we have submitted a paper entitled "Time evolution of city distributions in Germany" to the Journal of Network and Spatial Economics. This is a synthesis of a series of analysis procedures. As a result, we have succeeded in capturing characteristic agglomeration patterns in Southern Germany and their time evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心地理論による都市分布は,長年その理論的・経済学的な裏付けの欠如が指摘されている.地理学では,人口データの蓄積が世界的に進行しているが,特長的な都市分布パターンの抽出法の確立が課題であった.本申請では,上記の研究分野を横断する視点として核周辺型の集積パターンを提案した.群論的分岐理論によりこのパターンを理論予測し,中心地理論に科学的な裏付けを与えた.次に,空間経済モデルに対し,核周辺型から一極集中に移行する集積のメカニズムを示した.大都市と衛星都市との競争と消長は,土木計画学・経済地理学における重要課題であり、現在のコロナ禍における都市人口の集積・分散を明らかにする上でも大変重要な視点ある.