Cognitive characteristics of life scenes from the perspective of latent memory and the unconscious
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Katsuya  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00271883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 裕一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80312635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活景 / 無意識 / 変化 / 移ろいの風景 / 住宅地景観 / 景観認識 / 景観まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the cognitive characteristics of latent memory and unconscious scenes, in a small-scale experiment, it was found that familiar scenes could be replayed (sketched) well, but the gazing point was scattered, and despite this, the detection of changes was quick. Expanding on this, we could not confirm the effect of less "interference" in visual information processing in the case of more commonly familiar landscapes. Therefore, in order to utilize the characteristics of quick change detection in actual landscape maintenance, we examined what kind of changes would increase the evaluation, and it became clear that changes in "appearance" factors could increase the evaluation of residential landscapes that are not necessarily highly evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無意識的に認識される生活景の認知特性を一定程度明らかにすることができた。それは、慣れ親しんだ風景になると注意が向かなくなるが、変化検出が早いと言うものである。
無意識的に認識される生活景の向上方法については、建物のデザインや生垣といった構成要素の評価の高さが基本的に語られてきた。本研究成果を踏まえれば、必ずしも評価が高くない景観も、「変化」に富むことで移ろいの風景としての評価が高まる方向性が示され、より豊かな生活環境の創造に一定程度寄与するものと思われる。