Harmonious optimal design of the methods of traffic communication between the bicycle and others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIN Toshiaki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40205050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自転車 / 交通規則 / 交通コミュニケーション / 手合図 / 後方確認 / 進路変更 / 追い越し / 協力ゲーム / bicycle / traffic rule / traffic communication / hand signal / cooperative game / sidewalk / shared space / pedestrian / 交通マナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the following findings were clarified by an awareness survey. In cases where the bicycle changes course on the roadway, there is a high need for rearward confirmation and cues for the rear driver. Similarly, in cases where the rear bicycle overtakes the front bicycle, there is a high need for a signal for the front bicycle.
Secondly, the following findings were found by bicycle running experiments. In the case where the bicycle user executes the hand signal according to the Road Traffic Act, the running behavior becomes unstable, and the arm swing type hand signal is highly feasible for the bicycle user and highly effective for the driver.
Thirdly, in the case of between pedestrians and bicycles, the necessity and effectiveness of bicycle-side communications such as bicycle bells, voice calls, and quiet bells were clarified using the developed two-person cooperative gaming simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自転車レーンと車道混在を基本とする新しい自転車通行帯整備の進展に伴って,自転車の進路変更・追い越し・待避(譲り)に伴う当事者間(自転車,車,歩行者)のコンフリクトが増大し危険な交通状況が発生している.本研究によって歩行者・自転車・自動車間の交通コンフリクトを解消するための優先順位と後方確認・合図に関する具体的な知見が得られたことは社会的意義がある.またこれまでの道路整備中心のハード研究に対して交通制度を直接対象としたソフト的発想は学術的独自性があり,科学的制度設計手法であるゲーミングシミュレーションによって当事者の実行可能な交通コミュニケーション方法を最適設計したことは学術的意義がある.