Project/Area Number |
18K04384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Masanobu 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20375562)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 防災教育 / 避難訓練 / 防災キャンプ / 教育効果計測 / 学習効果計測 / 実践的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of an Experiential Learning (Disaster Prevention Camp) Program; We have developed a program that not only provides knowledge and experiences related to disaster prevention, but also helps students acquire the qualities needed in everyday life. For example, independence, cooperation, and compassion. We then proposed a method to measure its implementation. Strategies for Implementing Practical Evacuation Drills for Earthquakes; We pointed out the negative effects of the formalized evacuation drills conducted in many elementary and junior high schools (inability to take actions to protect oneself according to the situation), and developed a training method to improve the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小中学校における防災教育は、重要性も高まっているものの、広く実践されている現状にない。この原因の一つに、これまで提案されてきた防災教育の多くが「手間がかかる」ものであると考えられる。そこで、本研究課題では多くの学校が実施している避難訓練を効率化と、日頃の生活態度を防災を学ぶことを通じて改善していく、という多くの教員にも受け入れやすい方策を提案することで、現場の教員に受け入れやすい・実践しやすい防災教育の在り方を提案した。またこれまでの防災教育に関する実践は、その実施効果の検証が不十分であったことを問題し、防災教育のの実施効果の計測方法を検討した。