Research on the formation mechanism of joint activity-Focusing on social network and location-specific properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Harata Noboru  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40181010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) トロンコソ ジアンカルロス  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60756336)
力石 真  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords交通行動分析 / ジョイントアクティビティ / レジャー活動 / ソーシャルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we constructed a model simulation method to describe the endogenous formation process of social networks (SN). Second, we constructed a destination choice model that takes SN into consideration for accompanying outing activities. Third, we investigated the interrelationship between leisure activities and fundamental needs, quantified the satisfaction of various needs, and constructed a frequency model of leisure activities outside the home considering latent needs. Fourth, using the Gunma prefecture PT survey, we grasped the current situation and analyzed the factors of the car passenger trips, which is one of the joint activities, and the car passenger trips with drivers in other households play an important role for elderly people with strong mobility restrictions. etc. were clarified. In addition, we conducted our original questionnaire survey to understand the driver attributes of the car passenger trips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルネットワーク(SN)の内生的な形成過程を記述するためのモデル・シミュレーション手法、SNを考慮した目的地選択モデル、潜在欲求を考慮した自宅外余暇活動の生成モデルの三種類の新規性のあるモデルを構築することが出来た。特に、SNの内生的な形成過程を記述するためのシミュレーション手法は発展性が大きい。
ジョイント活動の一つである同乗トリップに関する現状把握、要因分析を行い、移動制約の強い高齢者においては世帯間同乗が重要な役割を果たしていること等を明らかにしたことは、新たな知見であり、今後の施策構築に大きく影響するものと考える。