A Method to Understand the Usage Regional Public Transportation by Linking Big Data from Different Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (50530086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 圭志  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20304199)
宮崎 耕輔  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60469591)
桑野 将司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70432680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公共交通データ / ビッグデータ分析 / 災害時の公共交通マネジメント / 地域公共交通計画 / 地域公共交通 / 交通ネットワーク評価 / GTFS / 公共交通オープンデータ / 地域交通計画 / 公共交通ビッグデータ / 公共交通データ分析 / 災害時の公共交通情報 / 交通ICカード / 交通ビッグデータ / データ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a method to understand transportation demand and investigating current transportation behavior from regional big data, which will serve as basic data for public transportation in rural areas. We will reveal the actual situation of transportation from the big data available in each region. As the results of our research, (1) we clarified the characteristics of each type of data by comparing the highly accurate data on the actual use of public transportation obtained by using transportation IC cards and the data on the implementation of public transportation route searches obtained from the usage logs of transfer search services. (2) As an application, we worked on the "Public Transport Information Provision Project at the Time of Disaster" at the time of the torrential rains in western Japan, and implemented a project to collect public transport information under disaster conditions and deliver it to local residents and visitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、複数の種類が想定されるビッグデータ同士の関係を地域データにおいて取得し明らかにしたものであり、地方における公共交通ビッグデータ活用の先鞭を付けるものである。複数のビッグデータはそれぞれ性質が異なるため、その解釈には注意が要する。本研究では、具体的なデータを元にその特性を明らかにしている。また、公共交通オープンデータの整備や活用の応用として、ほぼ日本初の取り組みとして災害時の交通マネジメントへの応用を実践しており、今後の同分野での取り組みを進めるための第一歩として重要な取り組みである。