Development of the Urban Economic model based on CGE approach to evaluate regional revitalization policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Muto Shinichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90313907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域経済活性化 / 応用一般均衡(CGE)モデル / 応用都市経済(CUE)モデル / 便益評価 / 産業連関効果 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 応用都市経済モデル / 地域経済活性化策 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 都市経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the CGEUE (Computable General Equilibrium & Urban Economic) model and to evaluate effective policies for regional revitalization by applying the CGEUE model. We developed the CGEUE model in the first year and evaluated the access transportation project from the Yamanashi prefecture terminal of Linear Chuo Shinkansen, the reorganization of bus network in Fuefuki city and the maintenance and reconstruction project of road network at Kofu urban area in second year. Next, we evaluated the urban transportation policies for decarbonized society and the industry attraction policies on foods and agriculture in third year and evaluated the access transportation project from the Yamanashi prefecture terminal to Fuji Hokuroku region in fourth year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した応用一般均衡型都市経済(CGEUE)モデルにより,応用一般均衡(CGE)モデルと応用都市経済(CUE)モデルの評価が同時に行えるようになった点が最大の学術的意義である.その結果,地域経済活性化策を実行することにより生じる,地域経済構造を介した産業連関効果および企業や家計の立地変更を介した立地効果を同一フレームにより評価できるようになった.本CGEUEモデルを用いて,リニア中央新幹線山梨県駅のアクセス交通整備,甲府都市圏の道路ネットワーク維持管理政策,脱炭素社会に向けた都市交通政策評価,食と農に関連した産業誘致政策等の評価を行い,いずれが効果的かを示せた点が社会的意義である.